a
About
Last Updated: March 07, 2022

RapidSOS Non-Emergency Channels Privacy Policy

RapidSOS, Inc. (“RapidSOS,” “we,” or “us”) seeks to transform the emergency management ecosystem by offering a platform, products, tools, and services (collectively, the RapidSOS “Emergency-Related Services”) that facilitate and enhance emergency-related and emergency-preparedness-related services, communications among Emergency Service Providers (such as 911 providers, providers of private security, or campus safety officials), and communications between members of the public and emergency responders. We respect personal privacy and recognize the importance of protecting the information we collect, use, store, disclose, and transfer (collectively, “process”).

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to personal information we collect from or about you when we interact with you through non-emergency channels such as our website. We have a separate privacy policy here that describes how we collect, use, and share personal information in the course of providing RapidSOS Emergency-Related Services.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household. It may include, but is not limited to, name, email address, postal or other physical address, title, as well as persistent identifiers and information reasonably capable of being associated with an individual.

This Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in RapidSOS’ business and operations, or as required to comply with law, regulation, or industry practices. Any updated policy will be posted to RapidSOS.com. If we make any material changes, we will provide reasonable notice, for example by providing notice on the RapidSOS website. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Personal Information Sources

RapidSOS collects personal information from and about: visitors who interact with us on our general information website, RapidSOS.com, and on other websites that we use for general information and marketing purposes; companies, individuals, and Emergency Responder personnel who have asked for information about partnering with, using, promoting, or otherwise interacting with RapidSOS services; and other individuals who interact with RapidSOS using means other than our Emergency-Related Services (collectively, “Non-Emergency Channels”). We may collect this personal information from you, directly or indirectly, and from third parties.

For example, RapidSOS collects personal information from or about you on Non-Emergency Channels if you affirmatively give us that information in a non-emergency context (for example, if you sign up for our newsletter or ask us to send you information about RapidSOS). We may also automatically collect personal information from you or your device when you visit a non-emergency website, interact with advertisements for RapidSOS services, or interact with non-emergency communications from or about RapidSOS. Please refer to our discussion of “Cookies and Similar Technologies” (the “RapidSOS Cookie Policy”) below. We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources and third-party databases.

We do not combine information that we collect through Non-Emergency Channels with information we collect in connection with our Emergency-Related Services.

Categories of Personal Information

We may collect the following categories of personal information from you or about you through Non-Emergency Channels:

    • Information that directly identifies you or your household, such as your name, physical address, email address, and phone number
    • Information about your device, network, and internet connection, such as your IP address(es), referrer URL, MAC address, other device ID (UDID), device type, operating system type and version, and client version
    • Information about your use of our Non-Emergency Site, such as the pages you most commonly visit
    • Information regarding your interaction with email messages or other communications regarding RapidSOS, such as whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message
    • Business or employment information
    • Geolocation, if you have enabled sharing from your device
    • Other personal information, including insights and inferences drawn from other information

Use of Personal Information

We may use personal information that we collect through Non-Emergency Channels to operate, maintain, enhance, support, and provide our website, marketing and advertising for services offered by RapidSOS or our affiliates, to protect our legal rights and the rights of others, for research and analytics purposes, and as otherwise required by law.

Personal Information Sharing

We may disclose all of the categories of personal information listed above to our service providers and to third parties for the purposes of running our business and offering our Non-Emergency Site and services. 

We may also disclose personal information that we collect through Non-Emergency Channels to comply with applicable law, for example to respond to legal process, and to protect our legal rights and the rights of others.

We may disclose Personal Information in connection with any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings.

RapidSOS does not “sell” any personal information in the traditional sense. However, we do allow certain third-party partners and providers to collect information about visitors to our Non-Emergency Site for purposes of analyzing and optimizing our services, delivering ads, providing content and ads that are more relevant, measuring statistics and the success of ad campaigns, and detecting and reporting fraud. To the extent this practice is interpreted to constitute a “sale” of personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act or any equivalent data protection law, you have the right to opt-out of such sharing at any time. You may do so by declining to accept marketing cookies by instructing your browser to delete cookies, or by activating the setting on your web browser that allows you to disable cookies.  

RapidSOS will not engage in any discriminatory or retaliatory action against you if you choose to opt out of such sharing.

Personal Information Retention

RapidSOS retains personal information collected through Non-Emergency Channels for as long as needed for the purposes described in this Policy and in accordance with applicable law.

Third-Party Links and Services

We may place third-party buttons on our Site that allow you to easily share or integrate RapidSOS materials into a third-party service (such as Facebook “like” or “share” buttons). If you click on such a button, you are voluntarily and affirmatively interacting with that third-party service, and you may be directly sharing personal information with that third party. Any personal information collected by such a third-party service is governed entirely by the relevant third party’s own data collection, use, and disclosure policies, not this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We automatically collect personal information on our Non-Emergency Channels using common, industry-standard technologies (for example, standard web logs and cookies).  Cookies are small text files that are created when your web browser loads one of our general information websites.  Some cookies are transient (e.g., they expire in a few hours or days), while others persist for a longer period of time. When you return to one of our Non-Emergency Sites, your browser sends information about any persistent cookies to our website’s server. These cookies provide us with information about our users’ experiences and interactions with our websites and allows our websites to perform efficiently.

We may store several kinds of cookies on your device: 

Necessary cookies: These cookies are necessary to the operation of our Non-Emergency Sites. They allow for basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of our websites. If these cookies are switched off, certain parts of our websites will not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.  

Functional cookies: These cookies keep track of your personal preferences and settings, such as your preferred language for our Non-Emergency Sites, so you do not need to repeatedly input that information each time you visit. Without these cookies, some of these settings may not function properly.

Performance cookies: These cookies gather information on how you interact with our Non-Emergency Sites, allowing us to count visits and traffic in order to understand how visitors use our site. This statistical information is used to monitor and improve our websites’ content and performance. 

Marketing cookies: These cookies, which may be set by our advertising partners, are used to collect data about your interests (inferred from online activity across websites) and provide advertising content on the Internet that is relevant to you. 

If you do not accept these cookies, you will still receive advertising, but it will not be targeted based on your activities on RapidSOS’ Non-Emergency Channels.

To learn more about the use of cookies and automated collection of personal information in general, please visit http://allaboutcookies.org/.

Your Cookie Choices.  

You may decline to accept marketing cookies by instructing your browser to delete cookies, or by activating the setting on your web browser that allows you to disable cookies.  

Your Choices and Your Legal Rights (Including Privacy Rights Under California Law)

We do our best to offer individuals with choices and control over their own personal information. You may ask us:

  • To provide more information about RapidSOS’ processing of your personal information during the previous 12 months, including:
    • The categories and specific pieces of personal information we collected from you in a machine-readable format
    • Why we collected that information
    • The categories of third parties from which we received personal information about you, and/or the categories of third parties with whom we shared that information.

Note that we are unable to comply with access requests where: we cannot verify your identity; compliance with your request is not legally required and would involve disproportionate cost, effort, or impact on the privacy of others; or we have not preserved the relevant personal information.

  • To delete of some or all of your personal information from our systems

Please be aware that, under certain circumstances, we will not be able to fulfill your request, such as if it prevents us from completing a transaction you initiated, interferes with our regulatory obligations, affects legal matters including a user’s rights to data contained in their account, or compliance with your request is not legally required and would involve disproportionate cost or effort.

  • To Opt-out of data sharing for marketing purposes

As described above, we allow certain third parties to collect information from visitors to our Non-Emergency Site using cookies or similar technologies. You may limit or disable such collection by activating the setting on your web browser that allows you to disable cookies.  

You can make a request related to your personal information by emailing privacy or writing to RapidSOS, Inc., Attn: Privacy, 3 Park Ave., Flr 22, New York, NY 10016. We will not discriminate against anyone who makes such a request.

Information About Children

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to us. Our Non-Emergency Site is a general audience site not directed to children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 without parental consent. If you are under 16 years of age, then please do not use or access RapidSOS products or services at any time or in any manner. If we learn that personal information has been collected on the Service from persons under 16 years of age, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 16 years of age has obtained an account on the Service, then you may alert us by sending an email to us at privacy@rapidsos.com.  Upon notification we will delete that child’s personal information from our systems.

Contact us about our Privacy Practices

Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Policy, your personal information, our use and disclosure practices, or your choices by sending an email to us at privacy@rapidsos.com. You can also contact us by writing to RapidSOS, Inc., Attn: Privacy, 3 Park Ave., Fl. 22, New York, NY 10016.